Donna Webb v. Tazewell County Department of Social Services
[…] Rader v. Montgomery Cty. Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 5 Va. App. 523, 528, 365 S.E.2d 234, 237 (1988) (referencing trial courts); see Strong v. Hampton Dep’t of Soc. Servs., 45 Va. App. 317, 322, 610 S.E.2d 873, 875 (2005) (explaining that this requirement also applies to the Department of Social Services). “The statutory scheme for the constitutionally valid termination of residual parental rights in this Commonwealth is primarily embodied in Code § 16.1-283.” Rader, 5 Va. App. at 526, 365 S.E.2d at 235; see also Code § 16.1-260(I) (“Failure to comply with the procedures set forth in this section shall not divest the juvenile court of the jurisdiction granted it in § 16.1-241.”). -3- suggests that this violation constitutes a miscarriage of justice under the ends-of-justice exception.3 The ends-of-justice exception “is narrow and is to be used sparingly.” M. Morgan Cherry & Assocs. v. Cherry, 37 Va. App. 329, 340, 558 S.E.2d 534, 539 (quoting Brown v.