Donna Webb v. Tazewell County Department of Social Services
[…] App. at 131, 380 S.E.2d at 10); see also McDuffie v. Commonwealth, 49 Va. App. 170, 178, 638 S.E.2d 139, 143 (2006); Brown, 8 Va. App. at 132, 380 S.E.2d at 11 (applying the ends-of-justice exception of Rule 5A:18 where the defendant “was sentenced for a crime other than that for which he was convicted”). The appellant contends that Williby’s signature on the petition to terminate her parental rights filed in juvenile and domestic relations district court contravened Code § 8.01-271.1 and, as a result, violated her right to due process. Her claim rests on an alleged violation of Code § 8.01-271.1’s general requirement that a pleading be signed by an attorney. Code § 8.01-271.1 provides, in pertinent part, that “every pleading, written motion, and other paper of a party represented by an attorney shall be signed by at least one attorney of record in his individual name.” The code section provides that the consequence of a non-compliant signature is that the court “shall impose upon the person who signed the paper or made the motion, a represented party, or both, an appropriate sanction.”