Donna Webb v. Tazewell County Department of Social Services
[…] Mooney, 261 Va. 48, 52, 541 S.E.2d 549, 551 (2001) (explaining that voidable orders may only “be set aside by motion filed in compliance with Rule 1:1 or provisions relating to the review of final orders”). We recognize that we may address sua sponte whether the order is void ab initio, but under the circumstances of this case, we do not. Hicks v. Mellis, 275 Va. 213, 219, 657 S.E.2d 142, 145 (2008); see Code § 16.1-260 (governing the commencement of matters before juvenile and domestic relations district courts and explaining that “[f]ailure to comply with the procedures set forth in this section shall not divest the juvenile court of . . . jurisdiction”). -2- Rule 5A:18 makes clear that “[n]o ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except for good cause shown or to enable the Court of Appeals to attain the