Shelia Renea O'Reilly v. Timothy Patrick O'Reilly
[…] As noted above, the trial court calculated the parties’ gross incomes and their respective gross income percentages at 69.2% and 30.8%. The final decree of divorce states that father will maintain the current health insurance coverage for the children. The final decree further provides, “The Plaintiff shall pay 69.2% of all uninsured medical expenses of the children and the Defendant shall pay 30.8%.” -3- The trial court did not err by including a division of payment for the children’s uninsured medical expenses. Code § 20-108.2(D) states: Except for good cause shown or the agreement of the parties, in addition to any other child support obligations established pursuant to this section, any child support order shall provide that the parents pay in proportion to their gross incomes, as used for calculating the monthly support obligation, any reasonable and necessary unreimbursed medical or dental expenses. The record does not indicate that the parties entered into any other support agreements, and mother does not suggest that there was an alternate agreement regarding the children’s uninsured medical expenses.