Shelia Renea O'Reilly v. Timothy Patrick O'Reilly
[…] O’Reilly is six hundred and seventy dollars and Mr. O’Reilly is one thousand, five hundred and six dollars. -2- “The court’s paramount concern when awarding child support is the best interest of the children.” Niblett v. Niblett, 65 Va. App. 616, 624, 779 S.E.2d 839, 843 (2015) (quoting Stiles v. Stiles, 48 Va. App. 449, 456, 632 S.E.2d 607, 611 (2006)). Code § 20-108.2 establishes the presumptive amount of child support and each parent’s obligation. “The total monthly child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in the same proportion as their monthly gross incomes bear to their monthly combined gross income.” Code § 20-108.2(G)(1). The noncustodial parent pays her portion of the child support to the custodial parent. See Code § 63.2-1900 (“‘Noncustodial parent’ means a responsible person who is or may be obligated under Virginia law for support of a dependent child or child’s caretaker.”).