Steven Echevarria v. City of Chesapeake
[…] II. ANALYSIS On appeal, Echevarria argues that the Commission erred by concluding that his injury did not arise out of his employment. The Commission’s decision that an accident arises out of employment presents a mixed question of law and fact. See Herndon, 59 Va. App. at 555, 721 S.E.2d at 37. While we review the ultimate legal issue de novo, “the [C]ommission’s factual findings are conclusive and binding on this Court when those findings are based on credible evidence.” City of Waynesboro v. Griffin, 51 Va. App. 308, 312, 657 S.E.2d 782, 784 (2008); -4- see also Code § 65.2-706(A) (“[A]n award of the Commission . . . shall be conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact.”).