Terry Joe Lyle v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The prosecutor then asked, You never specifically took him into your custody? Anderson responded, No sir, he needed medical attention. Trooper Anderson then drove Lyle back to the accident scene and turned him over to the rescue squad for transport to the hospital. At Trooper Anderson s instruction, a nurse drew a sample of Lyle s blood at 11:36 a.m. At 1:00 p.m. that afternoon, and while still at the hospital, Trooper Anderson served Lyle with a uniform traffic summons for driving under the influence. 5 Virginia s implied consent law, Code § 18.2-268.2(A), states in pertinent part: Any person . . . who operates a motor vehicle upon a highway . . . in the Commonwealth shall be deemed thereby, as a condition of such operation, to have consented to have samples of his blood, breath, or both blood and breath taken for a chemical test to determine the alcohol, drug, or both alcohol and drug content of his blood, if he is arrested for [driving under the influence] within three hours of the alleged offense. (Emphasis added). -3- At trial, Lyle objected to the introduction of the blood test results arguing that he had not been arrested prior to his blood being drawn at the hospital.