Mark Anthony Graves v. Commonwealth
[…] App. 438, 443, 358 S.E.2d 415, 418 (1987). Determining the credibility of witnesses who give conflicting accounts is within the exclusive province of the [trier of fact], which has the unique opportunity to observe the demeanor of the witnesses as they testify. Lea v. Commonwealth, 16 Va. App. 300, 304, 429 S.E.2d 477, 479 (1993). Code § 18.2-57.2 provides that [a]ny person who commits an assault and battery against a family or household member is guilty of a criminal offense as prescribed therein. It incorporates by reference the definition of family or household member contained in Code § 16.1-228, which provides in relevant part as follows: Family or household member means . . . (v) any individual who has a child in common with the person, whether or not the person and that individual have been married or have resided together at any time, or (vi) any individual who cohabits or who, within the previous 12 months, cohabited with the person . . . . A. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Prove Occurrence of Assaults A battery is an unlawful touching. Adams v. Commonwealth, 33 Va. App. 463, 468, 534 S.E.2d 347, 350 (2000). The touching need not result in injury to be a battery. Id.