Richard Duane Joyce, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Joyce argues that his extended stop at the green light was an exercise of reasonable care. He argues that Code § 46.2-833(A) does not . . . mean that a green light is an unqualified command to a motorist to move in the direction indicated under any and all circumstances. It is only a command to do so in the exercise of reasonable care and when the movement indicated is not calculated -4- to cause injury or damage to another. It is a conditional directive which is to be obeyed with reasonable care. Arney v. Bogstad, 199 Va. 460, 463 (1957) (discussing an earlier version of Code § 46.2-833). Joyce is correct that a green light is not an unconditional command to proceed. The statute itself contains conditional language requiring a driver to proceed “except that such traffic shall yield to other vehicles and pedestrians lawfully within the intersection.” Code § 46.2-833(A) (emphasis added). Thus, a failure to proceed through a green light is not automatically a traffic violation.