Richard Duane Joyce, Jr. v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Joyce is correct that a green light is not an unconditional command to proceed. The statute itself contains conditional language requiring a driver to proceed “except that such traffic shall yield to other vehicles and pedestrians lawfully within the intersection.” Code § 46.2-833(A) (emphasis added). Thus, a failure to proceed through a green light is not automatically a traffic violation. In Mason, a police officer observed a vehicle with a 3” by 5” parking pass dangling from his rearview mirror. 291 Va. at 366. The officer initiated a traffic stop, based on Code § 46.2-1054, which prohibits a person from driving on the highway with an object suspended from the vehicle in a “manner as to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway through the windshield.” The Supreme Court noted that “[s]ome dangling objects may turn out not to obstruct the driver’s clear view of the highway; others will.”