Paramont Coal Company Virginia, LLC & Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Dewey J. McCoy
[…] See, e.g., Code §§ 65.2-101, -400. -7- “usually a question of fact” (quoting Baker v. Nussman, 152 Va. 293, 298, 147 S.E. 246, 247 (1929))). The words in the statute are plain and unambiguous. Pulmonary function loss “as shown by approved medical tests and standards” refers to the method by which a claimant must prove the pulmonary function loss to the satisfaction of the fact finder.5 Code § 65.2-504(A)(4). The statute requires evidence of approved medical tests and standards demonstrating the claimant’s pulmonary function loss. The remainder of the relevant language, “to render an employee totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment,” simply describes the degree of pulmonary function loss necessary to qualify as a permanent disability. Id. The employer proposes that the statutory language requires that the approved medical tests be conducted according to some sort of independent approved standards.