Paramont Coal Company Virginia, LLC & Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Dewey J. McCoy
[…] However, the plain language of the statute does not contain such a “based on” requirement. Again, if the legislature had intended the subsection to require an expert medical opinion based on “approved medical tests and standards,” it would have included language to that effect. See Code § 65.2-504(A)(4). Instead, the statute makes clear that in order to qualify for permanent disability, a claimant must demonstrate that he or she sustained “sufficient pulmonary function loss as shown by approved medical tests and standards to render” him or her “totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment,” as well as demonstrate that he or she was “instructed by competent medical authority not to attempt to do work in any mine or dusty environment.” Id.