Paramont Coal Company Virginia, LLC & Brickstreet Mutual Insurance Company v. Dewey J. McCoy
[…] For these reasons, the employer’s argument that Code § 65.2-504(A)(4) requires an expert medical opinion that the claimant cannot work in a dusty environment due to pulmonary function loss and proof that the opinion is based on “approved medical tests” fails. Had the General Assembly intended such requirements, the statute would include the necessary language. The words in the statute are plain and unambiguous. Pulmonary function loss “as shown by approved medical tests and standards” refers to the method by which a claimant must prove the pulmonary function loss. Code § 65.2-504(A)(4). It suggests only that the claimant provide medical proof to support the conclusion. The remainder of the relevant subsection, “to render an employee totally unable to do manual labor in a dusty environment,” simply describes the degree of pulmonary function loss necessary to qualify as a permanent disability.