Claudia Kathleen Pitts v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Appellant was stopped by a loss prevention officer. She admitted “returning” items at Kohl’s without having paid for them. By indictment on July 20, 2015, appellant was charged with committing larceny after having been previously convicted of two or more larceny offenses. Appellant’s trial was on October 27, 2015. The Commonwealth proved that appellant had a larceny conviction from Henrico County in September 2008. Appellant also was convicted of larceny in Chesterfield County on June 18, 2015.1 ANALYSIS I. Code § 18.2-104 provides: When a person is convicted of an offense of larceny or any offense deemed to be or punished as larceny under any provision of the Code, and it is alleged in the warrant, indictment or information on which he is convicted, and admitted, or found by the jury or judge before whom he is tried, that he has been before convicted in the Commonwealth of Virginia or in another jurisdiction for any offense of larceny or any offense deemed or punishable as larceny, or of any substantially similar offense in any other jurisdiction, regardless of whether the prior convictions were misdemeanors, felonies or a combination thereof, he shall be confined in jail not less than thirty days nor more than twelve 1 We note that the second page apparently was omitted from the copy of the June 18, 2015 conviction order that was admitted as Commonwealth’s Exhibit 2. However, there was no dispute between the parties that the date of the conviction was June 18, 2015. -2- months; and for a third, or any subsequent offense, he shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. “Code § 18.2-104 is a recidivist statute that enhances the sentence of a person convicted of a third larceny-type offense by converting a petit larceny offense from a misdemeanor to a class 6 felony.” Harris v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 311, 313, 477 S.E.2d 3, 4 (1996), aff’d, 24 Va.