Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] Rather, since relevant is in a separate sentence from wildlife, the word relevant only modifies “an analysis of beneficial and adverse impacts,” and the next sentence in Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(7) prescribes the information collection requirements in order to analyze the beneficial and adverse impacts on wildlife. We disagree with the appellants and hold that by using the phrase “where relevant,” the General Assembly intended the study of wildlife required according to Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(7) to be only of a subset of any wildlife likely to be impacted by the project as determined by the expertise of DEQ. Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(7) requires an analysis based “on the presence, activity, and migratory behavior of wildlife to be collected at the site for a period of time dictated by the site conditions and biology of the wildlife being studied, not exceeding 12 months.” (Emphasis added). “The plain, obvious, and rational meaning of a statute is preferred over any curious, narrow, or strained construction.” Commonwealth v. Zamani, 256 Va. 391, 395, 507 S.E.2d 608, 609 (1998).