Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] On December 22, 2010, the appellants filed their notice of appeal with DEQ. On January 21, 2011, the appellants filed their petition of appeal with the circuit court. On February 17, 2011, DEQ filed a plea in bar with the circuit court for lack of jurisdiction arguing that the appellants failed to comply with the timely filing requirements of Rule 2A:2(a) of the Rules of the Supreme Court of Virginia.4 On May 23, 2011, the circuit court found “that the petition [sic] was filed within 30 days of publication of regulation” and it overruled DEQ’s plea in bar. 2 In pertinent part, Code § 10.1-1197.5 defines a “small renewable energy project” as “an electrical generation facility with a rated capacity not exceeding 100 megawatts that generates electricity only from sunlight, wind, falling water, wave motion, tides, or geothermal power.” “Small renewable energy project” is the only “term” defined by the General Assembly in Code §§ 10.1-1197.5-1197.11. 3 The appellants challenge the Regulations as applied to all small wind energy projects throughout the Commonwealth, yet are most aggrieved by the proposed wind turbine development