Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] [2] Code § 10.1-1197.6(A). Most relevant in the case at bar, DEQ was required to initially “develop the permit by rule for wind energy, which shall be effective as soon as practicable, but not later than January 1, 2011.”3 Id. On October 22, 2010, DEQ Director Paylor signed the Regulations establishing the Permit by Rule (“PBR”) for wind energy. On November 22, 2010, the Regulations were published in the Register of Regulations, with an effective date of December 22, 2010. 27 Va. Reg. Regs. 640 (Nov. 22, 2010).