Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] F. Whether DEQ Can Predetermine Significant Adverse Impacts The appellants also challenge the circuit court’s and DEQ’s interpretation of Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8), arguing that the implementing Regulation 9 VAC 15-40-50(A) predetermines that the presence of only certain species of wildlife trigger a determination of significant impact and that the General Assembly did not intend for DEQ to first determine what species would be significantly impacted before requiring the collection of information for only a small subset of wildlife species. Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8) requires that: If the Department determines that the information collected pursuant to subdivision B 7 indicates that significant adverse impacts to wildlife or historic resources are likely, the submission of a mitigation plan detailing reasonable actions to be taken by the owner or operator to avoid, minimize, or otherwise mitigate such impacts, and to measure the efficacy of those actions. Read another way, Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8) requires the submission of a mitigation plan detailing reasonable actions to be taken by the applicant to avoid or minimize the significant adverse impacts to wildlife that DEQ determined likely to occur pursuant to the information collected pursuant to subdivision (B)(7). DEQ implemented Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8) with Regulation 9 VAC 15-40-50. 9 VAC 15-40-50(A) is the challenged part of the Regulation and it states: A. The department shall find that significant adverse impacts to wildlife are likely whenever the wildlife analyses prescribed in 9 VAC 15-40-40(A) document that either of the following conditions exists: - 18 - 1. Bats have been detected, or a hibernaculum exists, within the disturbance zone. 2. State-listed T&E wildlife are found to occur within the disturbance zone; or the disturbance zone is located on or within one mile of a known or potential sea turtle nesting beach. 3. Within the Coastal Avian Protection Zones, the applicant’s field studies indicate that significant adverse impacts to avian resources are likely, or the applicant stipulates that existing scientific analysis, as reflected on the CAPZ map, supports a conclusion that significant adverse impacts to avian resources are likely. In reading 9 VAC 15-40-50(A), DEQ would conclude that significant adverse impacts to wildlife are likely only when four conditions occur: 1) bats or a hibernaculum have been detected within the disturbance zone; 2) state listed T&E wildlife are found within the disturbance zone; 3) the disturbance zone is located on or within one mile of a known or potential sea turtle nesting beach; and