Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] (quoting Ragsdale, 535 U.S. at 86). The plain reading of Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8) empowers DEQ to determine if the information collected in the wildlife study performed pursuant to Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(7) “indicates that significant adverse impacts to wildlife or historic resources are likely.” Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8). Regulation 9 VAC 15-40-50(A) is the method created by DEQ for determining if the wildlife study conducted pursuant to Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(7) indicates the likelihood of a significant adverse impact to - 19 - wildlife. Notably, the introductory phrase of Code § 10.1-1197.6(B)(8) states “[i]f the Department determines that the information collected pursuant to subdivision (B)(7).” Thus, we hold the statute expressly confers upon DEQ the authority to determine what constitutes a significant adverse impact to wildlife.