Sue Karr, et al v. Virginia Department of Enviormental Quality and David K. Paylor, Director
[…] In July 2014, Rule 2A:2(a) was amended to clarify the term “adoption,” by adding “[w]ith respect to an appeal from a regulation, the date of adoption or readoption shall be the date of publication in the Register of Regulations.” Additionally, in 2014 the General Assembly amended Code § 2.2-4026 and added subsection B which states: -5- [n]otwithstanding any other provision of law or of any executive order issued under this chapter, with respect to any challenge of a regulation subject to judicial review under this chapter, the date of adoption or readoption of the regulation pursuant to § 2.2-4015 for purposes of appeal under the Rules of Supreme Court shall be the date of publication in the Register of Regulations. Code § 2.2-4026(B). The 2014 modifications to the Rules and the Code clearly establish the date of adoption to be the date of its publication in the Register of Regulations. However, those modifications do not retroactively determine when the point of “adoption” occurred prior to their implementation. Thus, we must revisit the same issue discussed at length, but never decided, in Russell.