Charles C. Girard, s/k/a Charles Cornell Girard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Charles C. Girard (“appellant”) appeals his conviction for possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. Appellant argues that the trial court erred in ruling that the certificate of disposition was sufficient to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that appellant was a convicted felon. We disagree and affirm the decision of the trial court. BACKGROUND On August 4, 2014, appellant was indicted on one count of possession of a firearm after having been convicted of a felony in violation of Code § 18.2-308.2.1 On May 6, 2015, appellant 1 Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in relevant part: A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony; . . . whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . , or to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A pled not guilty to the charges against him. Immediately following his plea, appellant was tried in a bench trial. In support of the charge the Commonwealth proffered the following evidence to which appellant did not object.