Charles C. Girard, s/k/a Charles Cornell Girard v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] App. 558, 562, 680 S.E.2d 361, 363 (2009)). ANALYSIS THE EVIDENCE WAS SUFFICIENT TO FIND THAT APPELLANT HAD PREVIOUSLY BEEN CONVICTED OF A FELONY. Appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon. Specifically, appellant contends that the Commonwealth failed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the “EF” contained on the certificate of disposition, which immediately followed the language “Attempted Criminal Possession of a Weapon 3rd Degree, Pl 110-265.02 00 EF,” stood for E-felony. We disagree. Code § 18.2-308.2 provides in pertinent part: A. It shall be unlawful for (i) any person who has been convicted of a felony; . . . whether such conviction or adjudication occurred under the laws of the Commonwealth, or any other state, the District of Columbia, the United States or any territory thereof, to knowingly and intentionally possess or transport any firearm . . . , or to knowingly and intentionally carry about his person, hidden from common observation, any weapon described in subsection A of § 18.2-308. . . . Any person who violates this section shall be guilty of a Class 6 felony. When the existence of a prior conviction is an element of an offense, the Commonwealth must prove the prior conviction beyond a reasonable doubt, although it may prove such a conviction “by any competent evidence.” Perry v. Commonwealth, 61 Va.