Hugo Alberto Sandoval v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] In other words, the gravamen of the offense is the proposal or encouragement to a child, under the age of fourteen, to expose his or her sexual parts. See Baker v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 572, 576, 733 S.E.2d 642, 644-45 (2012) (noting that when determining “when one offense ends and the next begins,” courts should determine “the gravamen of the offense” for which the defendant was convicted). Consistent - 15 - with this plain reading of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1), we find that each distinguishable incident in which an adult articulates such a proposal constitutes a violation of Code § 18.2-370(A)(1). Code § 18.2-370(C) adds support to this conclusion. That code section states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny person who is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of this section is guilty of a Class 4 felony, provided that . . . the offenses were not part of a common act, transaction or scheme . . . .” Contrary to appellant’s assertions, Code § 18.2-370(C) by its express terms applies only to enhanced punishments for “second or subsequent violation[s].”