Hugo Alberto Sandoval v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Similarly, while sexually explicit visual material includes visual representations that depict “a lewd exhibition of nudity,” Code § 18.2-374.1(B) was also written in the disjunctive and did not require as an element of proof that the perpetrator exposed his or her genital or sexual parts to the victim or proposed that the victim expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person, which is an element of indecent liberties. See Code § 18.2-374.1(A) (defining sexually explicit visual material to include visual representations of sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse); see also Code § 18.2-390 (defining sexual conduct to include “an act of apparent sexual stimulation . . . with a person’s clothed or unclothed genitals,” and sadomasochistic abuse as “actual or explicitly simulated flagellation or torture by or upon a person who is nude or clad in undergarments, a mask or bizarre costume . . .” (emphasis added)). In addition, Code § 18.2-370 requires that appellant acted with “lascivious intent,” whereas then-Code § 18.2-374.1 contained no equivalent element.