Hugo Alberto Sandoval v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] that any such child expose his or her sexual or genital parts to such person; or . . . (3) Propose[s] that any such child feel or fondle his own sexual or genital parts of the sexual or genital parts of such person or propose that such person feel or fondle the sexual or genital parts of any such child; or (4) Propose[s] to such child the performance of an act of sexual intercourse . . . or (5) Entice[s], allure[s], persuade[s], or invite[s] any such child to enter any vehicle, room, house, or other place, for any of the purposes set forth in the preceding subdivisions . . . . Code § 18.2-370(B) states, in relevant part, that any person over the age of eighteen who, “with lascivious intent, knowingly and intentionally . . . encourages [a person under the age of 18 years] to perform in or be a subject of sexually explicit material is guilty of a Class 5 felony.” Analytically, the charged offenses do not require proof of the same elements in all circumstances. Appellant conceded this point at trial.