Edgar Edmundo Moreno v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] When this sentence of the statute is read as a whole and in conjunction with the statute’s first sentence (requiring that the information document a transaction by or with a public officer or agency), it appears that the phrase “in pursuance of law” is included in the statute to explain that the statute’s scope extends to those records that are “produced, collected, received or retained” by public officers, employees, and agencies in furtherance of their statutory duties. Second, and most importantly, public records are not limited to those received “in pursuance of law.” Instead, Code § 42.1-77 states that public records include documents received “in pursuance of law or in connection with the transaction of public business.” (Emphasis added). This requirement in the statute is phrased in the disjunctive, and so we need not even reach the question of whether the letter was received “in pursuance of law” if it was received “in connection with the transaction of public business.”