Larwan Badru Bonner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] Id. at 94, 360 S.E.2d at 861. ‘“It has been a
commonplace of criminal liability that a person may be charged in the place where the evil
results, though he is beyond the jurisdiction when he starts the train of events of which the evil is
the fruit.”’ Id. (quoting Travelers Health Assoc. v. Commonwealth, 188 Va. 877, 892, 51 S.E.2d
- 10 -
263, 269 (1949)). “Where harm is caused in Virginia by criminal acts partially committed within
this Commonwealth, such acts can be prosecuted here.” Id.
The majority attempts to distinguish Gregory. We agree that Code § 18.2-115 provides
that venue “shall be the county or city in which said property or motor vehicle was purchased or
in which the accused last had a legal residence.” However, I find Gregory persuasive. The
statutory venue language and the Gregory opinion underscore the concept that “a person may be
charged in the place where evil results.” 5 Va. App. at 94, 360 S.E.2d at 861.
Foster-Zahid v. Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 430, 477 S.E.2d 759 (1996), is also