Larwan Badru Bonner v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] (3d Cir. 2010):
Firearms without serial numbers are of particular value to those
engaged in illicit activity because the absence of serial numbers
helps shield recovered firearms and their possessors from
identification. Their prevalence, therefore, makes it more difficult
for law enforcement to gather information on firearms recovered in
crimes. Accordingly, preserving the ability of law enforcement to
conduct serial number tracing – effectuated by limiting the
availability of untraceable firearms – constitutes a substantial or
important interest.
Id. at 98 (citation omitted).
4
Code § 18.2-49.1(A) provides:
Any person who knowingly, wrongfully and intentionally
withholds a child from either of a child’s parents or other legal
guardian in a clear and significant violation of a court order
respecting the custody or visitation of such child, provided such
child is withheld outside of the Commonwealth, is guilty of a Class
6 felony.
- 12 -
Here, appellant telephoned E.S. threatening to “F--- [her] up” and telling her that
everyone in her house was “going to be in a body bag.” Appellant had fired a gun within the last
month in E.S.’s presence, and she was afraid he would keep his deadly threat. Appellant