Jerry Sanders Fontaine v CW
[…] The Commonwealth also contends that the defendant acquiesced in the trial court's ruling that adjudged him guilty of a misdemeanor rather than the charged felony. On the merits, the Commonwealth argues that the evidence was sufficient to prove hit and run property damage and, alternatively, because the evidence proved personal injury and because hit and run property damage is a lesser included offense of hit and run personal injury, the evidence was sufficient to prove the lesser offense. We hold that the defendant preserved for appeal the issue of 2 Code § 46.2-900 provides: Any person convicted of violating the provisions of §§ 46.2-894 through 46.2-897 shall, if such accident results in injury to or the death of, any person, be guilty of a Class 6 felony. If such accident results only in damage to property, the person so convicted shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor . . . . - 2 - whether the evidence was sufficient to support the conviction for hit and run property damage. He did so by filing a motion to set aside the verdict in which he assigned the specific reason that the evidence failed to prove that property was damaged.