Jerry Sanders Fontaine v CW
[…] Record No. 2032-95-3 COMMONWEALTH OF VIRGINIA OPINION BY JUDGE SAM W. COLEMAN III JULY 8, 1997 FROM THE CIRCUIT COURT OF PITTSYLVANIA COUNTY B. A. Davis, III, Judge Henry G. Crider for appellant. Steven A. Witmer, Assistant Attorney General (James S. Gilmore, III, Attorney General, on brief), for appellee. The defendant, Jerry Fontaine, was indicted on one count of attempted malicious wounding and one count of leaving the scene of an accident in which a person was injured in violation of Code § 46.2-894. 1 The trial court, sitting without a jury, found the defendant guilty of two misdemeanors, assault and leaving the 1 Code § 46.2-894 states, in pertinent part: The driver of any vehicle involved in an accident in which a person is killed or injured or in which an attended vehicle or other attended property is damaged shall immediately stop . . . and report his name, address, driver's license number, and vehicle registration number forthwith to the State Police or local law-enforcement agency, to the person struck and injured if such person appears to be capable of understanding and retaining the information, or to the driver or some other occupant of the vehicle collided with or to the custodian of other damaged property. The driver shall also render reasonable assistance to any person injured in such accident . . . . scene of an accident involving property damage in violation of Code § 46.2-894. 2 The defendant appeals only the conviction of leaving the scene of an accident involving property damage, commonly referred to as "hit and run property damage."