Greta Mary Nestle v Commonwealth
[…] The evidence is he was at that time her pastor, thereby creating a Pastor Penitent relationship that all of Virginia recognizes a privilege that one has when counseling with her pastor or priest. And it allows the person the privilege that he or she may exercise as to any conversation, anything that was said by or to the priest during that relationship. The defendant has exercised her right of privilege, and, therefore, there will be no further inquiry in the conversations with [the pastor] during that relationship. That instruction did not accurately state the law in Virginia. Code § 19.2-271.3 states: Communications between ministers of religion and persons they counsel or advise.--No regular minister, priest, rabbi or accredited practitioner over the age of eighteen years, of any religious organization or denomination usually referred to as a church, shall be required in giving testimony as a witness in any criminal action to disclose any information communicated to him by the accused in a confidential manner, properly entrusted to him in his professional capacity and necessary to enable him to discharge the functions of his office