William L. Harris v Commonwealth
[…] On December 7, 1993, he was extradited and returned to Virginia and his trial was set for March 23, 1994. Over Harris's objection, the Commonwealth was granted a continuance because two witnesses failed to appear. The trial court set the trial for May 5, 1994. Because defense counsel was unavailable on that date due to a previously scheduled court date, the trial court changed the trial date to May 12, 1994, and, over defense objection, ruled that the continuance from May 5 to May 12 was on Harris's motion. On May 12, Harris requested a continuance until July 7, 1994. Code § 19.2-243, in effect at the time of the proceedings, provides, in pertinent part, as follows: Where a general district court has found that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the accused, if he is held continuously in custody thereafter, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for such offense if no trial is commenced . . . within five months from the date such probable cause was found . . . ; and if the accused is not held in custody but has been recognized for his appearance . . . , he shall be forever discharged . . . if no trial is commenced . . . within nine months . . . . * * * * * * * If an indictment . . . is found against the accused but he has not been arrested for the offense charged therein, the five and nine month periods, respectively, shall commence to