McCormack v. Scott
[…] That provision authorizes the Governor “to commission all officers, and also to appoint officers, except where provision is, or shall be, otherwise made by law or this Frame of Government; and . . . supply every vacancy in any office, occasioned by death or otherwise, until the office can be filled in the manner directed by law or this Constitution.” ¶ 7. The senators argued that the Governor’s authority over interim appointments was limited by the provisions in 3 V.S.A. §§ 256-257. Section 256(b) states: (b) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, all secretaries of State agencies and all commissioners of State departments shall take office only with the advice and consent of the Senate except in the case of an appointment to fill a vacancy when the General Assembly is not in session in which case the appointee may take office subject to the provisions of section 257 of this title. Section 257 provides: (a) Appointments required to be made pursuant to section 256 of this title in the month of February, with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall be valid if made and confirmed at any time during the then regular biennial session of the General Assembly. If not made and confirmed in such month of February, the term of office of the person appointed and confirmed thereafter shall extend to and include the day whereon his or her term would expire had he or she been appointed and confirmed in such month of February. (b) When a vacancy occurs in an office requiring appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate, an appointment may be made to fill the vacancy.