McCormack v. Scott
[…] This latter appointment superseded the earlier appointment and is plainly consistent with the process for recess appointments set forth in 3 V.S.A. § 257(b). We dismiss this appeal and cross-appeal as moot. ¶ 2. The record indicates the following. In March 2023, the Secretary of Education position became vacant when Daniel French resigned. The Governor appointed Deputy Secretary Heather Bouchey as interim Secretary of Education. The State Board of Education began vetting candidates for the Secretary position pursuant to 3 V.S.A. § 2702(a). Section 2702(a) provides that “[w]ith the advice and consent of the Senate, the Governor shall appoint a Secretary of Education from among no fewer than three candidates proposed by the State Board of Education,” and “[t]he Secretary shall serve at the pleasure of the Governor.” ¶ 3. In November 2023, the Board submitted three names to the Governor, including Ms. Saunders. On April 15, 2024, during the legislative session, the Governor appointed Ms.