McCormack v. Scott
[…] Id. ¶ 7. As we have recognized, “even if a case was not moot when it was first filed, intervening events since its filing can render it moot.” Id. ¶ 13. There is no longer an actual controversy over the Governor’s authority to appoint Ms. Saunders on April 30, 2024because that appointment was superseded by an out-of-session 5 appointment consistent with the requirements of 3 V.S.A. § 257(b). A vacancy existed “in an office requiring appointment with the advice and consent of the Senate,” and the Governor made an appointment “to fill the vacancy.” 3 V.S.A. § 257(b). Because “the appointment to fill the vacancy [was] made during any adjournment of the General Assembly[,] the person appointed [could] validly function in that office during adjournment until the Senate convene[d] at the next regular, adjourned, or special session and act[ed] upon the appointment submitted forthwith by the Governor.” Id. There is no real dispute that this process was followed. Notwithstanding the Governor’s April 30 time-limited appointment, the permanent position of Secretary of Education remained vacant at the time that the Governor appointed Ms.