In re United Auto Workers, Local 2322
[…] An election was held in March 2024. The Board certified the election in April 2024. The University appealed challenging only the Board’s conclusion that predoctoral fellows and trainees are employees under the SELRA. ¶ 11. We first address petitioner’s argument that the University waived any challenge to the employee status of predoctoral fellows and trainees by failing to properly raise its objection in response to the bargaining-unit petition under 3 V.S.A. § 941(c)(2)(A)(i). That provision states: “An employer shall, not more than seven business days after receiving a copy of the petition, file any objections to the appropriateness of the proposed bargaining unit and raise any other unit determination issues with the Board.” Id. In its timely filed objection, the University primarily argued that all the individuals in the proposed bargaining unit were not employees under the SELRA and that the petition should therefore be dismissed in its entirety.