In re United Auto Workers, Local 2322
[…] Fellows and trainees are required to pay income taxes; however, they do not receive W-2s and the University does not withhold taxes from their stipend payments. ¶ 8. Based on these findings, the Board concluded that the predoctoral fellows and trainees were “employees” of the University such that they were entitled to “the right to self- 3 organization” under the SELRA. 3 V.S.A. § 903(a). The Board first recognized the term “employee” is broadly defined under the SELRA as “a State employee defined by subdivision (5)” of § 902. Id. § 902(4). Subdivision (5) in turn defines “state employee” in relevant part as “any individual employed on a permanent or limited-status basis by the State of Vermont, the Vermont State Colleges, the University of Vermont, the State’s Attorney’s offices, or as a fulltime deputy sheriff paid by the State.”2 The Board, explaining that the term “employed” is not further defined in the statute, adopted the ordinary dictionary definition of employee, which it described as a person “who provide[s] work to someone for pay” or “any person who works for another in return for financial or other