In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Id. § 4912(16).1 DCF maintains a “Child Protection Registry that . . . contain[s] a record of all investigations that have resulted in a substantiated report.” Id. § 4916(a)(1). DCF may disclose a particular Registry record in certain specific situations, including to an employer that provides care for children and vulnerable adults. See id. § 4919(a)(3). ¶ 3. Notice of a substantiated report is governed by two separate sections of Title 33. Section 4916a(a) states that, following a substantiation, DCF must “notify the person alleged to have abused or neglected a child” of the “nature of the substantiation decision.” However, § 4916e specifies that when the “person alleged to have abused or neglected a child is a minor, any notice required pursuant to this subchapter shall be sent . . . to the minor’s parents or guardian,” or if the child is in DCF custody, “to the social worker assigned to the child . . . and the child’s counsel of record.” Id. § 4916e(1)-(2). ¶ 4. The statutory framework provides two levels of review from a substantiation determination.