In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Mathews, 424 U.S. at 321. ¶ 23. There are also other protections incorporated in the statute that ameliorate the risk of an erroneous deprivation of rights. First, the Registry is largely confidential so there is no general public harm to reputation for a substantiated individual. See 33 V.S.A. § 4919 (2021) (providing only limited disclosure of registry information). Instead, DCF may disclose Registry records only to specific entities and in situations that implicate the need to protect vulnerable 9 populations. See 33 V.S.A. § 4919(a)(1)-(11) (2021) (allowing disclosure to an employer who would use that information “to determine whether to hire or retain a specific individual providing care, custody, treatment, transportation, or supervision of children or vulnerable adults,” the owner of a facility whose license may be implicated by hiring a substantiated individual, when professional licensing for that substantiated individual is at issue, and to communicate with other states’ child and adult protection offices and agencies, among others). ¶ 24. Second, minors are