In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Id. § 4916a(c)(1). If a review is requested, DCF holds an administrative-review conference that affords an opportunity to present evidence or other information supporting the substantiated individual’s position. Id. § 4916a(e). ¶ 5. If the reviewer upholds the substantiation determination, the reviewer provides notice of that decision and the right to appeal to the Human Services Board. Id. § 4916a(i). To initiate this appeal, an application for a fair hearing must be made in writing to the Board “[w]ithin 30 days after the date” when the administrative reviewer sent notice. Id. § 4916b(a). The Board is required to hold a fair hearing when it receives notice of the appeal. Id. However, “[i]f no review by the Board is requested, the Department’s decision in the case shall be final” but “[t]he Board may grant a waiver and permit such a review upon good cause shown.” Id. § 4916b(d). II. Facts ¶ 6. On November 4, 2021, DCF received a report that M.R., a minor, had sexually abused another minor.