In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] C. Government’s Interest ¶ 28. Balanced against private interest and risk of erroneous deprivation, the final consideration is “the Government’s interest, including the fiscal and administrative burdens that the additional or substitute procedures would entail.” Mathews, 424 U.S. at 321. As mentioned above, the state “has a significant interest in protecting children from abuse and maltreatment” and does so, in part, by creating the Child Protection Registry of all investigations that have resulted in a substantiated report. Valmonte, 18 F.3d at 1003; see also 33 V.S.A. § 4911 (2021) (outlining purpose of statute, including “protect[ing] children whose health and welfare may be adversely affected through abuse or neglect”). In addition, the statute is crafted to allow disclosure of Registry records only in limited situations when these governmental interests are implicated. 33 V.S.A. § 4919(a)(1)-(11) (2021).