In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Rules 13 172 300, https://outside.vermont.gov/dept/DCF/Shared%20Documents/FSD/ Rules/FSD-3000.pdf?_gl=1*13ulkrv*_ga*NDM1MjAwMzA5LjE3MTcxMDAyNzk.*_ga_ V9WQH77KLW*MTczNjgwNTgwMC4xOC4xLjE3MzY4MDU4OTMuMC4wLjA. [https:// perma.cc/Q49Y-WT56]. Furthermore, Rule 3000 § 3010.01 allows the individuals at lower levels to petition for expungement earlier than those at higher levels. In addition, relevant to the general subject matter of the statute at issue but inapplicable to M.R. who was fifteen when substantiated, 33 V.S.A. § 4916d (2021) requires automatic expungement for “a person who was substantiated for behavior occurring before the person reached 10 years of age” when they turn eighteen years old. See Mullane, 339 U.S. at 315 (describing relevant analysis as “the just and reasonable character of the requirements, having reference to the subject with which the statute deals” (quotation omitted)).