In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Upon receiving a report of abuse or neglect, DCF must promptly assess the report and, “[i]f the report is accepted as a valid allegation of abuse or neglect,” DCF must conduct either an assessment or investigation. 33 V.S.A. § 4915(a)-(b) (2021). If DCF determines through investigation that a report “is based upon accurate and reliable information that would lead a reasonable person to believe that [a] child has been abused or neglected,” the report is considered “[s]ubstantiated.” Id. § 4912(16).1 DCF maintains a “Child Protection Registry that . . . contain[s] a record of all investigations that have resulted in a substantiated report.” Id. § 4916(a)(1). DCF may disclose a particular Registry record in certain specific situations, including to an employer that provides care for children and vulnerable adults.