In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] The “purpose of [this rule] is to ensure that the original forum is given an opportunity to rule on an issue prior to our review.” In re White, 172 Vt. 335, 343, 779 A.2d 1264, 1270-71 (2001). ¶ 11. Below, M.R. conceded that “Vermont law only requires DCF to mail notice indicating that a minor has been substantiated to the minor’s parent or guardian.” Despite this concession, M.R. argues on appeal that the notice that DCF sent was deficient because it was not also sent directly to M.R. and to M.R.’s mother. M.R. argues that 33 V.S.A. § 4916e(1) (2021), which states that “any notice required pursuant to this subchapter shall be sent . . . to the minor’s parents or guardian,” should be interpreted as requiring DCF to send a notice to the minor’s parents in addition to, rather than instead of, the notice required by § 4916a(a), which instructs DCF to “notify the person alleged to have abused or neglected a child.”