In re Appeal of M.R.
[…] Mathews v. Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 321 (1976); see also Valmonte v. Bane, 18 F.3d 992, 100305 (2d Cir. 1994) (applying three-factor test to placement on Central Register for Child Abuse and Maltreatment). We apply that test to determine whether notice to M.R.’s father provided M.R. with sufficient process.5 ¶ 16. As described above, DCF provided notice to M.R.’s father pursuant to § 4916e(1) which requires that “[i]f a person alleged to have abused or neglected a child is a minor, any notice required pursuant to this subchapter shall be sent . . . to the minor’s parents or guardians.” According to M.R., because this notice was unconstitutional, he was not provided the appropriate notice of the proceedings. He concludes that, as a result, this Court should remand to the Board for a fair hearing on the substantiation. We disagree.