Hill v. Agri-Mark, Inc.
[…] But the addition of this language does not narrow the scope of § 650(a)(4); Rule 8.1500 merely offers more clarity to claimants regarding what a plain reading of § 650(a)(4) already provides. Rule 8.1500 is supported by both the specific statutory provision governing concurrent employment and the overall construction of § 650(a). Accordingly, the rule falls within the scope of the Department’s “legislative grant of authority.” Verde Antique, 174 Vt. at 211, 811 A.2d at 183. ¶ 13. Claimant points us to 21 V.S.A. § 650(a)(1) to argue that he is entitled to his average earnings “during” the twenty-six-week lookback period, including from concurrent employers. See 21 V.S.A. § 650(a)(1) (“Average weekly wages shall be computed . . . to give the average weekly earnings of the worker during the 26 weeks preceding an injury.” (emphasis added)). He contends that the Legislature’s use of the word “during” demonstrates intent to include average wages across time, not just wages from employers who employed a claimant at the moment of injury.