In re Ranney Dairy Farm, LLC
[…] Town of Westminster Zoning Bylaws § 441(E)(1) (2017) [hereinafter Zoning Bylaws], https://www.westminstervt.org/ wp-content/uploads/2018/11/zoningbylaws.pdf [https://perma.cc/E5MC-9VSM]. However, “[w]ith the approval of the DRB, access to such a road or waters can be achieved by a permanent easement or right-of-way.” Id. The bylaws also specify that “[t]he Subdivision of land constitutes development . . . and therefore must have the required frontage or secure the approval of the DRB for access by permanent easement or right-of-way.” Id. § 441(E)(2). This rule was enacted pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4412(3), which allows land development “on lots that do not have frontage either on a public road, class 4 town highway, or public waters” only where “access through a permanent easement or right-of-way has been approved” by a local DRB. 2 ¶ 4. Applicant does not have a deeded right-of-way to the road, nor did its predecessors- in-interest.