Vermont Journalism Trust v. Agency of Commerce & Community Development
[…] During the pendency of this appeal, the State produced all records responsive to VJT’s public-records request, including those previously withheld. Because no live controversy remains, we dismiss this appeal as moot. ¶ 2. The record indicates the following. In August 2020, VJT sought from the State emails to or from former Secretary of the Agency of Commerce and Community Development Lawrence Miller related to the Jay Peak EB-5 fraud scandal. The State denied the request, citing the PRA’s litigation exception, id. § 317(c)(14). Section 317(c)(14) exempts from production “[r]ecords that are relevant to litigation to which the public agency is a party of record, provided all such matters shall be available to the public after ruled discoverable by the court before which the litigation is pending, but in any event upon final termination of the litigation.” The State indicated that the requested records were relevant to pending litigation in Sutton v. Vermont Regional Center, No. 100-5-17 Lecv (Vt. Super.