Vermont Journalism Trust v. Agency of Commerce & Community Development
[…] According to VJT, an index under § 318(b)(2) would provide an important accountability function under the PRA. VJT acknowledges that § 318(b)(2) is triggered by a withholding of records but contends that, having chosen to withhold records during this process, the State’s failure to provide the requested index constitutes a separate injury. ¶ 13. We find nothing in the PRA to support this argument. The PRA is designed to promote public examination of government records and § 318(b)(2) is a tool to this end. As set forth above, § 318(b)(2) provides that “[i]f the custodian considers the record to be exempt from inspection and copying under the provisions of this subchapter, the custodian shall promptly so certify in writing,” and provide certain information, including “identify[ing] the records withheld” and providing “the asserted statutory basis for denial and a brief statement of the reasons and supporting facts for denial.” (Emphasis added.)