Samantha R. Angstman v. Department of Labor
[…] Claimant asserts that she sought an appeal prior to her January 3, 2022, request. She argues that the Appeals Unit should have forwarded to the Board her email from November 16, 2021, and her appeals from December 7, 2021, which she submitted as directed through the PUA website and received confirmed receipt by email from “Department of Labor, Appeals.” By statute, an appeal from an ALJ decision to the Board must be filed within thirty days. See 21 V.S.A. § 1349 (“Within 30 days after date thereof, an interested party may appeal from the decision of the referee to the Board, by filing a written request therefor in the manner prescribed by regulations of the Board.”). We have held that the Board does not have discretion to extend this statutory appeal period. See Allen v. Vt. Emp. Sec.