In re A.C., Juvenile
[…] Id. § 5318(b). In juvenile cases, this Court will not disturb the family court’s findings unless they are clearly erroneous and will uphold its conclusions if reasonably supported by the findings. In re K.F., 2004 VT 40, ¶ 8, 176 Vt. 636 (mem.). Here, the record supported the court’s decision declining to reject the case plan that included an estimated date of June 2022 to achieve the permanency goal. In assessing the case plan and determining an appropriate disposition outcome, the family court properly focused on the child’s best interests. See 33 V.S.A. § 5318(a) (explaining that at disposition court must make orders related to custody “as the court determines are in the best interests of the child”). Although father may have wanted or even needed more time to work through all of the goals in the case plan, the court’s focus remains on the child.