In re J.H., Juvenile
[…] J.H. did not file a memorandum of law on the mootness issue as ordered by this Court. We do not reach the question of whether to accept the interlocutory appeal because we conclude that, in any event, J.H.’s appeal is moot. The family division is a court of limited jurisdiction, the scope of which is defined strictly by statute. In re C.L.S., 2021 VT 25, ¶ 10. The relevant jurisdictional statute provides that “[j]urisdiction over a youthful-offender shall not extend beyond the youth’s 22nd birthday.” 33 V.S.A. § 5103(c)(2)(D); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5286(d) (“If the court finds that it is in the best interests of the youth and consistent with community safety to continue the case past 18 years of age, it shall make an order continuing the court’s jurisdiction up to 22 years of age.”). These statutes provide no basis for the family division to retain jurisdiction over a defendant who reaches the age of 22, and J.H. has offered no legal argument in support of the notion that the family division retains jurisdiction over him.