In re D.B., Juvenile
[…] Rather, it found that juvenile’s girlfriend was attempting to protect juvenile, whom she knew had been drinking, as she admitted to the officer on the night of the crash. The court therefore entered an adjudication of delinquency. On appeal, juvenile challenges the sufficiency of the evidence to support the court’s findings that he was operating the truck under the influence of alcohol at the time of the crash. At a juvenile delinquency proceeding, the State has “the burden of establishing beyond a reasonable doubt that the child has committed a delinquent act.” 33 V.S.A. § 5229(b). Here, the State alleged that juvenile had violated 23 V.S.A. § 1201(a)(2), which makes it a crime for a person to “operate, attempt to operate, or be in actual physical control of any vehicle on a highway . . . when the person is under the influence of alcohol.” “In assessing the sufficiency of the evidence, this Court will uphold a judgment unless no credible evidence supports it. We review the evidence in the light most favorable to the State.” In re A.P., 2020 VT 86, ¶ 5, 213 Vt. 291 (quotation omitted).