eo21-270.pdf
[…] It therefore dismissed both appeals. We conclude that the hearing officer properly dismissed these appeals because grievant has failed to show that he has standing to pursue them. Grievant claims that his mother is the effective owner of 49 and 52 Pine Street pursuant to 2018 PLAs that were filed in the City’s land records. See 32 V.S.A. § 3610(e) (“[E]very perpetual lease, whether or not the subject land is exempt from taxation, shall be set in the grand list as real estate against the lessee.”); Lesage v. Town of Colchester, 2013 VT 48, ¶ 27, 194 Vt. 377 (noting that 32 V.S.A. § 3610 “is aimed at making owners of perpetual leases of land the effective owners of the property for purposes of taxation”).