Vermont v. E.C.
[…] Id. ¶ 19. In 2018, the Legislature significantly amended § 7603. See 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2. The 2018 amendment removed the language limiting expungement under this section to charges of qualifying crimes, making any charge eligible. Additionally, the amended language created triggering events after which the court was directed to automatically seal or expunge the record, rather than requiring a person to file a petition. See State v. A.P., 2021 VT 90, ¶ 19, __ Vt. __, 268 A.3d 58 (recognizing that § 7603(e) provides mechanism for automatic expungement). 7 The amended language provided, in relevant part: “Unless either party objects in the interest of justice, the court shall issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person . . . not more than 45 days after . . . dismissal if the charge is dismissed with prejudice before trial.” 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2. ¶ 20. In 2019, the Legislature again amended § 7603 to alter the period of time in which the court is directed to expunge a record.