Vermont v. E.C.
[…] In essence, he argues that when the conduct underlying a criminal conviction involved the act of a minor, § 7602(a)(1)(B) must be construed in light of the juvenile provisions in Title 33. ¶ 13. Our holding in Turner forecloses this outcome. Although petitioner’s conduct when he was a minor would now be considered a delinquent act and therefore no longer criminal, delinquent acts are still prohibited by law and are adjudicated by the family division. See 33 V.S.A. § 5102(9) (defining “delinquent act” as “an act designated a crime under the laws of this State, or of another state if the act occurred in another state, or under federal law); id. § 5103(a) (vesting jurisdiction over delinquent children to family division). Because delinquent acts are prohibited by law, petitioner’s convictions are not eligible for expungement under § 7602(a)(1)(B).