Vermont v. E.C.
[…] B. Effect of Objection ¶ 34. Petitioner argues that the court erred by concluding that an objection can unilaterally block expungement and contends that the court should instead determine whether expungement serves the interests of justice. The State maintains that the plain language of § 7603(e) does not require the court, upon an objection by the State, to make a finding that expungement is in the interest of justice and argues that we should not imply one. ¶ 35. The statute, however, expressly requires the court to make such a finding when a party objects to sealing or expungement. Section 7603(b) provides: “If a party objects to sealing or expunging a record pursuant to this section, the court shall schedule a hearing to determine if sealing or expunging the record serves the interests of justice.” 13 V.S.A. § 7603(b) (emphasis added). By its terms, subsection (b) applies to the entirety of § 7603. Thus, reading the section as a whole, the Legislature’s intent is clear.