Vermont v. E.C.
[…] See State v. A.P., 2021 VT 90, ¶ 19, __ Vt. __, 268 A.3d 58 (recognizing that § 7603(e) provides mechanism for automatic expungement). 7 The amended language provided, in relevant part: “Unless either party objects in the interest of justice, the court shall issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person . . . not more than 45 days after . . . dismissal if the charge is dismissed with prejudice before trial.” 2017, No. 178 (Adj. Sess.), § 2. ¶ 20. In 2019, the Legislature again amended § 7603 to alter the period of time in which the court is directed to expunge a record. See 2019, No. 32, § 4. In current form, the statute provides: “Unless either party objects in the interests of justice, the court shall issue an order expunging a criminal history record related to the citation or arrest of a person . . . within 60 days after final disposition of the case if . . . the charge is dismissed with prejudice.” 13 V.S.A. § 7603(e)(1)(B). ¶ 21. The question presented in this appeal is whether § 7603(e)(1) applies retroactively to dismissals that occurred before enactment of the amendment codifying this language.