Vermont v. E.C.
[…] He maintains that if expungement under § 7602(a)(1)(B) applied to his convictions, the law would “provide equal relief to youths across the adolescent age spectrum.” ¶ 16. This argument does not aid petitioner because § 7609 is akin to § 7602(a)(1)(A), as both provisions only permit expungement of qualifying crimes. See 13 V.S.A. § 7601(4) (defining “qualifying crime”). Section 7609(a) directs the court to expunge “the record of the criminal proceedings for an individual who was 18-21 years of age at the time the individual committed a qualifying crime” within thirty days after the person successfully completes the terms and conditions of the sentence, unless the court finds good cause not to expunge the record. By 6 contrast, § 7602(a)(1)(A)—which is not age-restricted—permits a person to petition for expungement of a qualifying crime.