Vermont v. Vogel
[…] Dixon, 169 Vt. at 17, 725 A.2d at 922 (quotation omitted). 3 ¶ 8. Vermont’s child-luring statute makes it a felony offense to “knowingly solicit, lure, or entice, or to attempt to solicit, lure, or entice, a child under 16 years of age or another person believed by the person to be a child under 16 years of age, to engage in a sexual act . . . or engage in lewd and lascivious conduct.” 13 V.S.A. § 2828(a). The statute “applies to solicitation, luring, or enticement by any means, including in person, through written or telephonic correspondence or electronic communication.” Id. § 2828(b). Defendant argues that “another person” means an actual human being.