In re S.D.
[…] As it provided in 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a), “[t]he juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed . . . to remove from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and to provide supervision, care, and rehabilitation.” With the exception of Big Twelve felonies, individuals under the age of nineteen accused of committing a delinquent act with a felony associated crime are presumed to go through juvenile delinquency proceedings in the family division instead of criminal prosecutions in the criminal division. 33 V.S.A. §§ 5203, 5204. Although the State may file a motion to transfer certain cases to the criminal division pursuant to § 5204(a), it must demonstrate at a hearing probable cause and that “public safety and the interests of the community would not be served by treatment of the child under the provisions of law relating to the Family Division of the Superior Court and delinquent children.” Id. § 5204(c).