In re S.D.
[…] See id. § 5229 (governing merits adjudication hearing in delinquency proceeding with no mention of State right to appeal). Similarly, the Vermont Rules for Family Proceedings do not include any reference to a State right to appeal from the dismissal of delinquency petitions, although there are procedures for appeals in other family cases, such as CHINS proceedings. See V.R.F.P. 4.2, 8, 15. ¶ 18. In crafting the juvenile-delinquency statutes, the Legislature explicitly intended to protect minors from the consequences associated with a criminal record. As it provided in 33 V.S.A. § 5101(a), “[t]he juvenile judicial proceedings chapters shall be construed . . . to remove from children committing delinquent acts the taint of criminality and the consequences of criminal behavior and to provide supervision, care, and rehabilitation.” With the exception of Big Twelve felonies, individuals under the age of nineteen accused of committing a delinquent act with a felony associated crime are presumed to go through juvenile delinquency proceedings in the family division instead of criminal prosecutions in the criminal division. 33