In re S.D.
[…] However, the family division retains discretion to transfer a subset of such proceedings to the criminal division pursuant to 33 V.S.A. § 5204. See id. § 5203(c). Section 5204(a) provides that proceedings involving a juvenile between the ages of sixteen and nineteen accused of committing a delinquent act that is designated a felony (but not a Big Twelve felony) “may” be transferred to the criminal division upon motion filed by the state’s attorney and after a hearing. ¶ 4. The law did not change 33 V.S.A. § 5103(a), which reads: “The Family Division . . . shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all proceedings concerning a child who is or who is alleged to be a delinquent child . . . brought under the authority of the juvenile judicial proceedings chapters, except as otherwise provided in such chapters.” This exclusive jurisdiction 2 exists until six months after the child’s twentieth birthday if the child was over eighteen years old when they committed the offense.