Ashley Metcalfe v. Chad Brennan
[…] The court’s findings support its decision that there was abuse and danger of further abuse. While father would have us weigh the evidence differently, we recognize that “it is the exclusive role of the trial court to assess the credibility of witnesses and weigh the evidence” and “we do not reweigh the evidence on appeal.” Peralta v. Brannan, 2020 VT 100, ¶ 21. We thus turn to father’s remaining argument. By statute, the court is authorized to make a “temporary award of parental rights and responsibilities in accordance with the criteria in [15 V.S.A. §] 665” in its RFA order. 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(2)(C). It can also include an “order that the defendant immediately vacate the household and that the plaintiff be awarded sole possession of a residence.” Id. § 1103(c)(2)(B). In this case, the court awarded mother sole possession of the parties’ shared residence and prohibited father from entering the residence for any purpose other than those specified in its order.