Ashley Metcalfe v. Chad Brennan
[…] The family division had dismissed mother’s motion to modify, directing the parties to first attempt mediation. The Court indicated that mother could refile her motion without paying a new filing fee if she did so within sixty days. Neither party has filed a motion to modify since that time. Accordingly, at the time of the final RFA hearing, there was no motion to modify pending. Under 15 V.S.A. § 1103(c)(1)(A), “the court shall make such orders as it deems necessary to protect the plaintiff or the children, or both, if the court finds that the defendant has abused the plaintiff, and . . . there is a danger of further abuse.” The term “abuse” includes “[a]ttempting to cause or causing physical harm” or “[p]lacing another in fear of imminent serious physical harm.” Id. § 1101(1)(A), (B).