State v. Joshua J. Bessette
[…] Any error in the court’s factual assertions was harmless. We further conclude that the trial court exceeded its discretion in holding defendant without bail pending VOP merits hearings in dockets 1798-12-18 and 1608-12-17. The charges in these dockets are nonviolent misdemeanors and thus defendant has a statutory right to bail or release pending a VOP merits hearing in these dockets. The scope of a defendant’s right to bail or release pending a VOP merits decision is governed by 28 V.S.A. § 301(4). Specifically, § 301(4) provides: Pending arraignment for any charge of violation, the probationer shall be detained at a correctional facility unless issued a citation by a correctional officer. Thereafter, the court may release the probationer pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7554. There shall be no right to bail or release, unless the person is on probation for a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony. A nonviolent felony is “a felony offense that is not a listed crime as defined in 13 V.S.A. § 5301(7).” Id. § 301(5)(B)(i). A. Dockets 1611-12-17 & 1599-12-17 Defendant is on probation in dockets 1611-12-17 and 1599-12-17 for one count of aggravated assault and two counts of violating an abuse-prevention order, both of which are listed crimes. See id. § 5301(7)(M), (V).