State v. Joshua J. Bessette
[…] We conclude this is an argument to be addressed in the VOP merits hearing; however, to the extent that the trial court relied on this VOP allegation to hold defendant without bail, we conclude that the court acted outside its discretion. As discussed above, we agree that defendant had no right to release in dockets 1611-12-17 and 1599-12-17; however, defendant does have a right to release in dockets 1798-12-18 and 160812-17 because the charges there are for nonviolent misdemeanors. See 28 V.S.A. § 301(4) (“There shall be no right to bail or release, unless the person is on probation for a nonviolent misdemeanor or nonviolent felony.” (emphasis added)).