In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] As the PUC explained, changes made to 30 V.S.A. § 248 after the petition was filed are “not applicable to this case and [were] not assessed as part of the review of this case.” 11 sufficiently clear standard to support the denial of a permit, and whether the evidence was sufficient to support the PUC’s conclusion. ¶ 31. Local land-use standards as reflected in the Town Plan potentially impact the analysis in this case in two different ways. Before granting a certificate of public good under § 248, the PUC must find that the project “will not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1).