In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] Although municipalities cannot, by municipal zoning ordinance, prohibit the siting of solar facilities within the municipality, and the PUC is not compelled to decline to permit a project that runs afoul of clear, written standards, by law, the PUC must give “due consideration” to municipal pronouncements in assessing orderly development, and it properly considers any “clear written community standards” discernable in town plans in assessing whether a project will have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics. Its review under § 248 is entirely consistent with 24 V.S.A. §§ 4413(b) and 4413(g)(2). The PUC did not apply a local zoning ordinance or allow a local This provision was amended effective July 1, 2021, to read: “A bylaw under this chapter shall not regulate electric generation facilities, energy storage facilities, and transmission facilities regulated under 30 V.S.A. § 248 or subject to regulation under 30 V.S.A. § 8011.” This change has no effect on our decision. 24 5 zoning board or bylaw to regulating the siting of the project here; the Town does not have, and the PUC did not apply, a prohibition on solar facilities within the RCD. The PUC made “the final policy decision,” Rutland Renewable Energy, LLC, 2016