In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] We reversed and remanded for additional proceedings, holding that the PUC’s conclusions on these points were unsupported by its findings and the evidence. See In re Apple Hill Solar LLC (Apple Hill I), 2019 VT 64, ¶ 14, 211 Vt. 54, 219 A.3d 1295. ¶ 3. More specifically, in concluding that the project would not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region, the PUC relied heavily on its conclusion that the Town itself took the position that the project would not deviate from the requirements of the Town Plan. Id. ¶¶ 29-30; see also 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1) (requiring finding that project would “not unduly interfere with the orderly development of the region with due consideration having been given to the recommendations of the municipal and regional planning commissions, the recommendations of the municipal legislative bodies, and the land conservation measures contained in the plan of any affected municipality”). We concluded that the Town had not in fact taken such a position but in fact had repeatedly emphasized that it took no position as to whether the project complied with the Town Plan.