In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] It makes sense to rely on the Quechee test given the similarities between the statutory aesthetic requirements in 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(5) and 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(8). The PUC’s use of the Quechee test was an appropriate exercise of its quasi-judicial authority in ruling on a CPG petition, and it was not required to engage in rulemaking before applying this test. D. Statutory Limitations on Effect of Municipal Bylaws ¶ 57. Petitioner next argues that the test for undue adverse aesthetic impact, as applied to its facility, violates 24 V.S.A. § 4413(b) and § 4413(g)(2). These statutes prohibit municipalities 23 from enacting bylaws that “regulate public utility power generating plants and transmission facilities regulated under 30 V.S.A. § 248,” 24 V.S.A. § 4413(b) (2020)5, or that “[p]rohibit or have the effect of prohibiting the installation of solar collectors . . . , clotheslines, or other energy devices based on renewable resources,” id. § 4413(g)(2). Petitioner contends that by considering the Town Plan, the PUC engaged in “an end-run around the prohibition under 24 V.S.A. § 4413(b).”