In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] In contrast to the Act 250 permitting context, where compliance with duly adopted local or regional plans is a prerequisite to an Act 250 permit, see 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(10), for purposes of § 248 review, land-conservation measures in municipal plans are entitled only to “due consideration.” 30 V.S.A. § 248(b)(1). As a consequence, even a clear, written land-conservation measure in a municipal land-use plan does not present an insurmountable obstacle to approval of a certificate of public good under § 248. ¶ 32. In addition, to grant petitioner a CPG in this case, the PUC must find that the project “will not have an undue adverse effect on aesthetics, historic sites, air and water purity, the natural environment, the use of natural resources, and the public health and safety, with due consideration having been given” to various specified statutory criteria. Id. § 248(b)(5).