In re Petition of Apple Hill Solar LLC
[…] See 3 V.S.A. § 863. Petitioner contends that the test is an “agency statement of general applicability which implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy,” In re Woodford Packers, Inc., 2003 VT 60, ¶ 15, 175 Vt. 579, 830 A.2d 100 (mem.) (quotation omitted), and that the PUC must engage in rulemaking before applying it. ¶ 55. In rejecting this argument, the PUC explained that it was imbued by statute with “the powers of a court of record,” and that this Court had long recognized its authority to serve as a quasi-judicial body. See 30 V.S.A. § 9 (providing that PUC has “the powers of a court of record 22 in the determination and adjudication of all matters over which it is given jurisdiction” and “may render judgments, make orders and decrees, and enforce the same by any suitable process issuable by courts in this State”). When acting in a quasi-judicial capacity, it was required to follow the substantive standards set forth by statute and the procedural requirements set forth in its procedural rules. It could rely upon its own precedent in interpreting statutes.