In re Estate of Theodore George
[…] This question concerns the proper interpretation of 23 V.S.A. § 2023(a). We review issues of statutory interpretation de novo. Benson v. MVP Health Plan, Inc., 2009 VT 57, ¶ 4, 186 Vt. 97, 978 A.2d 33. When construing a statute, “[o]ur primary objective is to effectuate the intent of the Legislature.” Id. We look first to the plain language of the statute and “presume the Legislature intended the plain, ordinary meaning” of the words used. Id. (quotation omitted). ¶ 11. Section 2023(a) of Title 23 provides: “If an owner transfers his or her interest in a vehicle . . . he or she shall, at the time of delivery of the vehicle, execute an assignment and warranty of title to the transferee in the space provided therefor on the certificate or as the Commissioner prescribes . . . .” Daughter argues that the plain language of this provision permits the DMV Commissioner to prescribe alternate methods by which vehicle owners can transfer ownership. She asserts that the Commissioner has designated Form VD-119 as one such alternative.