In re Estate of Theodore George
[…] The civil division denied the motion and did not address this issue. 4 2 owner, lease buyouts, and IRP transactions.” See Forms & Manuals, Vt. Dep’t of Motor Vehicles, https://dmv.vermont.gov/forms-information [https://perma.cc/USZ6-R2FJ]. She argues that § 2023(a) cannot be used to transfer ownership here because the vehicle is more than fifteen years old and the DMV will not issue a new title. See 23 V.S.A. § 2012(10) (providing that “[n]o certificate of title need be obtained for . . . a vehicle that is more than 15 years old”). ¶ 12. As an initial matter, we disagree with daughter’s argument that 23 V.S.A. § 2023 cannot be used to transfer ownership when a vehicle is more than fifteen years old and thus exempt from receiving a new title under 23 V.S.A. § 2012. Transfer under § 2023 does not hinge on the issuance of a