Vermont v. Turner
[…] That most certainly was not the Legislature’s intent. The driving force behind the 2015 amendment to the expungement statute was the Legislature’s recent decriminalization of possession of small amounts of marijuana. Given that § 7602(e) only applies to a subset of convictions subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B), and given that on its face and in light of its historical context § 7602(e) clearly applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but not legalized, § 7602(a)(1)(B) necessarily applies to conduct that has been decriminalized but is still unlawful. To conclude otherwise, the majority essentially rewrites the statute by writing the introductory phrase “For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section” completely out of § 7602(e). ¶ 30. Finally, persuasive legislative history supports the above construction.