Vermont v. Turner
[…] See H. Jour. 1011, 2015-2016 Gen. Assem., Bien. Sess. (Vt. Apr. 10, 2015). As amended, the relevant section of the bill authorized expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B) if “the person was convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.” S.115, § 2 (as passed by House with proposal of amendment, Apr. 10, 2015), https://legislature.vermont.gov/Documents/2016/Docs /BILLS/S-0115/S-0115%20House%20Proposal%20of%20Amendment%20Official.pdf [https:// perma.cc/PD6S-CT8N].