Vermont v. Turner
[…] Subsection (e) does not purport to establish an independent or expanded category of expungeable offenses; rather, it sets forth a special burden of proof and presumption for a subset of offenses that are subject to expungement pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B). In particular, it provides: For petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section for a conviction for possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed[, a specific burden of proof and rebuttable presumption apply concerning the amount of the regulated drug for which the person was convicted]. 13 V.S.A. § 7602(e) (emphasis added). Simply put, the path to § 7602(e) runs right through § 7602(a)(1)(B); by definition, § 7602(e) cannot authorize expungements for a broader class of convictions than § 7602(a)(1)(B). Based on the unambiguous language of § 7602(e), if a conviction for conduct that has been decriminalized but not legalized cannot be expunged pursuant 13 to § 7602(a)(1)(B), then § 7602(e) does not come into play with respect to that conviction— regardless of whether it involves possession of regulated drugs—and the reference in § 7602(e) to convictions for possession of amounts “for which criminal sanctions have been removed” has no application. See Heffernan v.