Vermont v. Turner
[…] As the United States Supreme Court has remarked in the context of interpreting a statute, “Often the simplest explanation is the best.” See Atl. Richfield Co., 590 U.S. at __, 140 S.Ct. at 1350. ¶ 26. Moreover, this is the only interpretation that aligns with the statute as a whole. See Shires Hous., Inc. v. Brown, 2017 VT 60, ¶ 9, 205 Vt. 186, 172 A.3d 1215 (“In construing legislative intent, we must consider the entire statute, including its subject matter, effects and consequences, as well as the reason for and spirit of the law.” (quotation omitted)). Subsection (a)(1) of § 7602 lists four categories of convictions eligible for expungement, including the category at issue here: offenses “for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense.” 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B).