Vermont v. Turner
[…] For the eighteen-month period in question, absconding from furlough was decriminalized but it was still prohibited by law, allowing the State to arrest and return to a correctional facility those who violated the law. See 2019, No. 77, ¶ 11. Hence, petitioner was not entitled to expungement. ¶ 14. Petitioner cites testimony in the Senate Judiciary Committee indicating that the bill adding § 7602(a)(1)(B) was aimed primarily at addressing minor drug possession that had been 6 decriminalized but was still subject to a civil fine. He also cites § 7602(e),2 which specifically addresses petitions filed pursuant to § 7602(a)(1)(B) that seek expungement “for a conviction for possession of a regulated drug under 18 V.S.A. chapter 84, subchapter 1 in an amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed.” According to petitioner, § 7602(e) is made superfluous under the State’s interpretation of § 7602(a)(1)(B). ¶ 15. Regarding petitioner’s reference to comments made by committee members and witnesses at committee hearings considering the bill that added § 7602(a)(1)(B) in 2015, we have concluded