Vermont v. Turner
[…] More importantly, those comments are not expressed in the committee’s final report and are not helpful in determining what the full Legislature intended when it enacted the amendments to § 7602. 7 potential collateral consequences to the individuals convicted of such offenses substantially outweighed any harm to society.4 ¶ 16. Petitioner argues, however, that the State’s conjunctive reading of § 7602(a)(1)(B) would render superfluous § 7602(e), which was also added to the expungement statute in 2015, because § 7602(e) plainly demonstrates that the Legislature intended § 7602(a)(1)(B) to apply to decriminalized but still unlawful possession of certain regulated drugs. We disagree. ¶ 17. Subsection 7602(e) addresses the burden of proof and a rebuttable presumption “[f]or petitions filed pursuant to subdivision (a)(1)(B) of this section for a conviction for possession of a regulated drug . . . in an amount that is no longer prohibited by law or for which criminal sanctions have been removed.” See 13 V.S.A. § 7602(e)(1)-(2) (emphasis added). In contrast to § 7602(a)(1)(B), the negative adverb phrase “no longer” in § 7602(e) does not modify the second independent clause that follows the adverb and that has different language from the second clause in § 7602(a)(1)(B).