State v. Stephen White
[…] We then hold that the trial court does have some discretion to consider other factors in determining whether to hold a defendant without bail under § 7553a and that the trial court did have the discretion to entertain defendant’s motion. We therefore remand to the trial court to decide whether to exercise its discretion in this case. ¶ 7. As a threshold issue, we must determine what bail appeal process is appropriate for this appeal. Generally, a decision to hold a defendant without bail under § 7553a is first appealed to “an independent, second evidentiary hearing on the merits of the denial of bail, which shall be a hearing de novo by a single Justice of the Supreme Court.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(d). The person held without bail is then “entitled to review of that determination by a panel of three Supreme Court Justices.” Id. § 7556(e). A defendant generally cannot forego review by a single justice under subsection (d) before appealing to a three-justice panel. See State v. Hawkins, No. 98-288 (Vt.