State v. Stephen White
[…] Pursuant to that statute, the court found from the bench that the evidence of guilt was great as to defendant’s charge of first-degree aggravated domestic assault, that defendant posed “a substantial risk of violence” to the complainant, and that there were “no conditions or accommodations of conditions that can be reasonably expected to prevent the physical violence.” Defendant did not appeal the court’s findings at the time, and he does not challenge them on appeal now. Because defendant was held under § 7553a, the court’s order was subject to the 60-day speedy-trial provision in 13 V.S.A. § 7553b (“If the trial is not commenced within 60 days and the delay is not attributable to the defense, the court shall immediately schedule a bail hearing and shall set bail for the person.”). ¶ 3. On June 29, defendant filed a “Motion for Bail Review” asking the trial court to set bail and conditions of release prior to July 13, 2020. Defendant argued that there was no dispute that he would be subject to release on or before July 18, 2020. He argued that there was good cause to