In re S.R., V.R., N.R, G.R., Juveniles
[…] The reasonableness of the time period must be measured from the child’s perspective, In re B.M., 165 Vt. 331, 337 (1996), and may take account of the child’s young age or special needs, In re J.S., 168 Vt. 572, 574 (1998) (mem.). On appeal, we will uphold the family court’s conclusions if supported by the findings and affirm the findings unless clearly erroneous. In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 178 (1993). 2 On appeal, father challenges the court’s determination that the children were CHINS due to abandonment.1 Pursuant to statute, a child is CHINS if the child has been abandoned. 33 V.S.A. § 5102(3)(A). The statute provides four bases for abandonment: A person is considered to have abandoned a child if the person is: unwilling to have physical custody of the child; unable, unwilling, or has failed to make appropriate arrangements for the child’s care; unable to have physical custody of the child and has not arranged or cannot arrange for the safe and appropriate care of the child; or has left the child with a care provider and the care provider is unwilling or unable to provide care or support for the child, the whereabouts of the person are unknown, and reasonable efforts to locate the person have been unsuccessful. Id. Here, the court found that parents were unwilling to have physical custody of the children because they left grandparents’ home without the children and then did not want the children to stay with them at the motel.