In re Jeffrey C. Davis
[…] Id. Our review of a summary judgment decision is nondeferential, but we apply the same standard as the trial court. In re Gay, 2019 VT 67, ¶ 7. “Summary judgment is appropriate when there are no genuine issues of material fact, and a party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law.” Id. (citing V.R.C.P. 56(a)). Some background information is helpful to understand petitioner’s argument. In relevant part, § 1380 makes it a crime to “willfully use, withhold, transfer, or dispose of funds or property of a vulnerable adult, without or in excess of legal authority, for wrongful profit or advantage.” Petitioner was charged under this section after Adult Protective Services reported to police that he had taken monies from his and his elderly mother’s joint account, which was funded solely by his mother’s Social Security benefits and his deceased father’s pension, and used the money for his