Amy Elliott v. Dane Kross
[…] We therefore see no basis to disturb the order. Defendant further asserts that a representative from the Family Room has told him that they do not have staff available to supervise visits, so he has been unable to have contact with his son. He asks this Court to “reopen” the RFA petition so he can “try for a better visitation schedule.” To the extent that defendant is seeking to modify the terms of parent-child contact under the order, such a request is properly addressed to the family court in the first instance. See 15 V.S.A. § 1103(e) (“The court may modify its order at any subsequent time upon motion by either party and a showing of a substantial change in circumstance.”). The docket entries for this case indicate that defendant filed a motion to modify the order on the same day that he filed his notice of appeal to this Court. The motion remains pending in the family court. We accordingly remand for the family court to address the motion.