In re B.D., Juvenile
[…] See In re R.W., 2011 VT 124, ¶ 14, 191 Vt. 108 (stating that when State seeks to modify previous order by terminating parental rights, “the trial court must determine, first, whether there has been a substantial change in material circumstances and, second, whether termination is in the child’s best interests”); In re A.F., 160 Vt. 175, 178 (1993) (stating that trial court has discretion to determine credibility of witnesses and weigh evidence and that trial court’s findings will be upheld if supported by credible evidence); see also 33 V.S.A. § 5317(c) (“If the Court terminates the parental rights of one or both parents, the standard of proof on the issue of termination shall be clear and convincing evidence.”). The family division first determined that there had been a substantial change of circumstances because, notwithstanding the passage of a significant period of time, mother had failed to make progress expected in the plan of services that DCF had set out for her.