Heidi Putnam v. Errol J. Tabacco
[…] Father then appealed to this Court. We review the decision of the magistrate based on the record made before the magistrate. Tetreault v. Coon, 167 Vt. 396, 399 (1998); 4 V.S.A. § 465; V.R.F.P. 8(g)(4). We will uphold the magistrate’s findings of fact unless they are clearly erroneous and will affirm conclusions of law if supported by the findings. Tetreault, 167 Vt. at 399-400. Father’s first claim on appeal is that the magistrate and family court erred in denying his request for an income adjustment for his two older children. Section 656a of Title 15 provides that “the total child support obligation for the children who are the subject of the support order shall be adjusted if a parent is also responsible for the support of additional dependents who are not the subject of the support order.” 15 V.S.A. § 656a(b). “Additional dependents” are defined as “any natural and adopted children and stepchildren for whom the parent has a duty of support.” Id. § 656a(a). We have held that a parent who does not have custody of an additional dependent or a child support obligation to that dependent is not eligible for an adjustment under 15 V.S.A. § 656a. Miller v.