Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC, et al. v. Town of Colchester et al.
[…] “fireworks” and a “sparkler,” which refers to small hand-held wire or wood sparklers, glow worms, smoke devices, string poppers, and the like. 20 V.S.A. § 3131. In this opinion, we use the term “display fireworks” to refer to fireworks, regardless of size, that are intended for use in a fireworks display permitted under 20 V.S.A. § 3132(c). 2 2 ¶ 3. Shortly after Green Mountain Fireworks opened, the Chief of the Colchester Police Department informed appellants that she believed they were operating illegally because they did not have a municipal permit to sell fireworks under 20 V.S.A. § 3132(a)(1). That provision states that no person may “[o]ffer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail or wholesale, or possess fireworks unless the person has been issued a permit by . . . the municipality in which the person offers for sale and stores the fireworks.” In a letter dated May 31, 2018, the Town Manager told appellants that the Town intended to seize the fireworks and seek criminal charges against Matthew Lavigne. ¶ 4. In response to this information, appellants filed a complaint with the superior court seeking declaratory and injunctive relief.