Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC, et al. v. Town of Colchester et al.
[…] See Shires Housing, Inc, 2017 VT 60, ¶ 9. (“[W]here a statute is silent or ambiguous and an agency charged with enforcing the statute has interpreted it, this Court will defer to the agency interpretation of the statute within its area of expertise.”). The Department of Public Safety’s Division of Fire Safety (DFS) is entrusted with regulating fireworks display permits. See 20 V.S.A. § 3132(b) (stating that “state fire marshal shall have power to adopt reasonable rules and regulations for granting permits for supervised public displays of fireworks”); 20 V.S.A. § 2681(a) (“The commissioner of public safety shall be ex officio fire marshal.”).