Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC, et al. v. Town of Colchester et al.
[…] We emphasize, however, that the lack of clarity in this statute is detrimental to both fireworks dealers and municipalities, and urge the Legislature to remedy the lack of clarity and standards in the statute. 7 3 § 3132(a)(1). This suggests that a permit to sell fireworks could include the sale of fireworks to consumers generally. However, subsections (a)(2) and (d) suggest otherwise. Subsection (a)(2) states that the mere possession of fireworks is illegal, absent a permit to display those fireworks. Id. § 3132(a)(2). Similarly, subsection (d), in describing the rules related to display permits, states: “After the permit has been granted, sales, possessions, use and distribution of fireworks for the display shall be lawful for that purpose only.” Id. § 3132(d) (emphasis added). Under subsection (d), the possession, sale, and distribution of fireworks is lawful only for the purpose of a permitted display.