Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC, et al. v. Town of Colchester et al.
[…] In relation to the retail store, appellants obtained a license from the U.S. Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco, Firearms and Explosives (ATF) as a “Type 53 - Dealer of Explosives.” They also got a building permit and a certificate of occupancy from the Town Zoning Administrator. These zoning permits were the only two permit applications appellants submitted to the Town. appeal, but for the purposes of this appeal we treat them as synonymous. For convenience, unless otherwise specified, we use the term “appellants” to describe actions taken by either or both appellants. As defined in 20 V.S.A. § 3131, the term “fireworks” means “any combustible or explosive composition, or any substance or combination of substances, or article prepared for the purpose of producing a visible or an audible effect by combustion, explosion, deflagration or detonation.” In contrast to federal law, Vermont law does not distinguish between consumer-grade fireworks and display-grade fireworks.