Green Mountain Fireworks, LLC, et al. v. Town of Colchester et al.
[…] Id. § 3132. ¶ 13. Based on the plain language of § 3132(a)(1), we first conclude that a distinct municipal permit is required for the sale of fireworks, and that appellants’ zoning permits are insufficient under the statute. We base this conclusion on the structure and context of the municipal permit requirement. See In re Vt. Verde Antique Int’l, Inc, 174 Vt. 208, 211-12, 811 A.2d 181, 184 (2002) (“The words of a statute are not to be read in isolation, . . . but rather in the context and structure of the statute as a whole.”). It is clear from the context that the “permit” required in § 3132(a)(1) is a permit authorizing the conduct that is otherwise prohibited: to “[o]ffer for sale, expose for sale, sell at retail or wholesale, or possess fireworks.” We will not read the 6 word “permit” in isolation from the rest of the provision. TD Banknorth, N.A. v.