In re Grievance of Jacob Carnelli
[…] Id. ¶ 14. We conclude, however, that establishing minimum qualifications for classified positions is one area in which “the Board does not have authority to substitute its own judgment for that of the State.” Id. ¶ 24. This limitation on the Board’s authority is grounded in statute, and supported by established policy considerations. ¶ 15. The relevant statute is 3 V.S.A. § 310(b), which, as construed by this Court, expressly delegates to the relevant State agency the power to establish minimum qualifications for jobs. Section 310(b) states in part, “It shall be the responsibility of the head of each department to provide current job descriptions for all positions within [the] department . . . .” We have held that under this provision, DHR (then the Department of Personnel) may not “reject, edit or dispute the job descriptions” created by department heads. In re D’Orazio, 139 Vt. 423, 426, 429 A.2d 1307, 1309 (1981).