In re A.M., A.M., J.M., P.M. Juveniles
[…] The record also supports the court’s recognition that mother had not progressed beyond minimal weekly visits over a significant period of time, despite the children’s needs for permanency. As for the parents’ challenge to the family division’s best-interest analysis, we first reject father’s argument that the court failed to recognize that its termination of his and mother’s parental rights would result in the children being separated, contrary to state policy. See 33 V.S.A. § 5106(4) (“To the extent that it is appropriate and possible, siblings in the Commissioner’s custody shall be placed together.”). There was evidence of bullying behaviors among the children when they were living together under mother’s care.