In re T.H.
[…] We do not view the trial court’s expression of concern about potential danger to others in the future as a finding that if treatment were discontinued, a substantial probability exists that in the near future T.H. would pose a danger to others as defined by statute. See 18 V.S.A. § 7101(17)(A). 3 * physical and mental conditions will deteriorate to the point that T.H. will become a person in need of treatment. See 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16)(B); see also § 7101(17)(B)(ii) (providing that person may be shown to be danger to self, and thus a person in need of treatment, if “it is probable that death, substantial bodily injury, serious mental deterioration, or serious physical debilitation or disease will ensue unless adequate treatment is afforded”).