In re T.H.
[…] In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 7, 182 Vt. 467; see 18 V.S.A. § 7616(b) (“The State shall have the burden of proving its case by clear and convincing evidence.”). “A patient in need of further treatment” is defined as either “a person in need of treatment” or “a patient who is receiving adequate treatment, and who, if such treatment is discontinued, presents a substantial probability that in the near future his or her condition will deteriorate and he or she will become a person in need of treatment.” 18 V.S.A. § 7101(16). “A person in need of treatment” is defined as a person whose mental illness reduces “his or her capacity to exercise self-control, judgment, or discretion in the conduct of his or her affairs and social relations” to the extent “that he or she poses a danger of harm to himself, to herself, or to others.” Id. § 7101(17). To demonstrate a danger of harm to others, the State must establish that the person “has inflicted or attempted to inflict bodily harm on another,” “has placed others in reasonable fear of physical harm to themselves,” or “has presented a danger to persons in his or her care.”