In re T.H.
[…] Id. at 512-13. Before addressing the merits of T.H.’s arguments, we first examine the relevant statutory provisions. Prior to the expiration of an order committing a patient to the care and custody of the Commissioner, the Commissioner may apply for an order of continued treatment. 18 V.S.A. § 7620(a). “To succeed on an application for continued treatment, the State must show, by clear and convincing evidence, that the patient is in need of further treatment as defined by statute.” In re T.C., 2007 VT 115, ¶ 7, 182 Vt. 467; see 18 V.S.A. § 7616(b) (“The State shall have the burden of proving its case by clear and convincing evidence.”).