State v. Blake Pierce
[…] The evidence presented by the State includes the affidavits of Lori and Patrick Strange, which state that defendant attempted to strike both of his parents with a hammer, a deadly weapon. This evidence is sufficient to establish that the evidence of guilt is great within the meaning of 13 V.S.A. § 7553a. The final question under 13 V.S.A. § 7553a is whether the State has shown by clear and convincing evidence that defendant’s “release poses a substantial threat of physical violence to any person and that no condition or combination of conditions of release will reasonably prevent the physical violence.” Here, the State has met its burden. Defendant’s violent behavior was virtually unprovoked. The conduct occurred at a time when he was on probation after a conviction for simple assault involving a threat of physical harm to another with a knife.