In re Vermont State Colleges Faculty Federation, AFT Local 3180
[…] Vt. State Colls. Faculty Fed’n, 152 Vt. at 348, 566 A.2d at 958. 11 ¶ 30. When determining whether a proposed unit is appropriate, the Board considers whether the proposed unit members share a “community of interests.” Vt. State Emps.’ Ass’n (Re: Sworn Law Enf’t Officers), 32 V.L.R.B. 1, 15 (Jan. 20, 2012), https://vlrb.vermont.gov/ decisions/download; see also 3 V.S.A. § 902(3) (defining collective bargaining unit to include “unit or units as the Board may determine are most appropriate to best represent the interest of employees” (emphasis added)); id. § 941(f)(2) (mandating that, in determining appropriateness of proposed unit, Board must consider “similarity or divergence of the interests, needs, and general conditions of employment of the employees to be represented” (emphasis added)). ¶ 31. The definition of a