In re Vermont State Colleges Faculty Federation, AFT Local 3180
[…] According to the Federation, the test the Board must apply is merely whether a petitioned-for unit is an appropriate unit, not the most appropriate unit, and the Board failed to apply that test here. ¶ 23. We agree with the Federation regarding the standard the Board applies when reviewing petitions for unit authorization but conclude that the Board did not err in applying that standard here. ¶ 24. The plain language of § 927(c) states that “[t]he Board may decline recognition to any group of employees as a collective bargaining unit if, upon investigation and hearing, it is satisfied that the employees will not constitute an appropriate unit for purposes of collective bargaining or if recognition will result in over-fragmentation of state employee collective bargaining units.” 3 V.S.A. § 927(c) (emphasis added). Based on this language, the Board must as a preliminary matter determine whether the petitioned-for unit is an appropriate unit.