In re Vermont State Colleges Faculty Federation, AFT Local 3180
[…] Id. ¶ 27. Such is the case here. The Board first determined that the petitioned-for unit was inappropriate and declined recognition under § 927(c); having rejected the proposed unit as inappropriate, it then determined an appropriate unit and ordered its formation. The Board was not comparing the two potential unit configurations to determine which was more appropriate— rather, it rejected the petitioned-for unit and then exercised its broad discretion under the SELRA to authorize an appropriate unit. See 3 V.S.A. § 902(3) (defining collective bargaining unit to include all employees of employer or other units “as the Board may determine are most appropriate”); id. § 927(a) (“The Board shall decide the unit appropriate for the purpose of collective bargaining in each case and those employees to be included therein . . . .”).