In re Vermont State Colleges Faculty Federation, AFT Local 3180
[…] Id. § 901; see also 1969, No. 113, § 1. The SELRA, in relevant part, authorizes the Board to determine appropriate collective bargaining units to represent the interests of employees. Id. §§ 921-929, 941. Three sections of the SELRA pertain to our analysis of the Board’s collective-bargainingunit determination in this case—3 V.S.A. §§ 902, 927, and 941. ¶ 3. Section 902 defines “collective bargaining” as “the process of negotiating terms, tenure, or conditions of employment,” id. § 902(2), and “collective bargaining unit” as “the employees of an employer, being either all of the employees, the members of a department or agency, or other such unit or units as the board may determine are most appropriate to best represent the interest of employees.” Id. § 902(3) (emphasis added.) ¶ 4. Building on those definitions, § 927 confers statutory authority on the Board to determine which unit configurations are appropriate and to decline to recognize a proposed bargaining unit that it deems inappropriate or that would result in over-fragmentation.