In re E.C. & B.C., Juveniles
[…] Mother served part of her sentence doing the Tapestry residential drug treatment program, which she completed in May 2018. Meanwhile, in December 2017, DCF filed petitions seeking to terminate mother’s and father’s parental rights with respect to both E.C. and B.C. The hearing on the petitions was held in July 2018. A month later, the trial court issued its decision granting the petitions, concluding that there had been a substantial change of circumstances due to stagnation and that the children’s best interests warranted terminating mother’s and father’s parental rights. See 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b) (providing, in relevant part, that court may modify previous order “on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child”); 33 V.S.A. § 5114(a) (setting forth best interest factors for modifying previous order). Only mother appeals the decision.