Sharon Pawlick et al. v. Jonathan Apgar et al.
[…] Thus, we discern no basis in the record to overturn the trial court’s rejection of plaintiffs’ claim of unjust enrichment with respect to Patti.* Finally, plaintiffs argue that the trial court erred in declining to award them attorney’s fees. Plaintiffs contend that the court failed to consider awarding attorney’s fees under 14A V.S.A. § 1004, which provides that “[i]n a judicial proceeding involving the administration of a trust, the probate division of the superior court, as justice and equity may require, may award costs and expenses, including reasonable attorney’s fees, to any party.” Plaintiffs sought attorney’s fees at trial based on defendants’ having acted in bad faith.