Samantha A. Loch v. Brett Loch
[…] On remand, the court must consider the cost of health insurance prior to ordering that the cost be assigned to one party or the other.3 Therefore, we turn to the spousal maintenance award. The court may award maintenance when one spouse “lacks sufficient income or property . . . to provide for his or her reasonable needs” and “is unable to support himself or herself through appropriate employment at the standard of living established during the marriage.” 15 V.S.A. § 752(a). In assessing the amount and duration of maintenance, the court is directed to consider several factors including “the financial resources of the party seeking maintenance” and “the ability of the spouse from whom maintenance is sought to meet his or her reasonable needs while meeting those of the spouse seeking maintenance.” Id. § 752(b)(1), (6). “A court has broad discretion in determining the amount and duration of a maintenance award, and we will set it aside only when there is no reasonable basis to support it.” Stickney v. Stickney, 170 Vt. 547, 548-49 (1999) (mem.).